General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

    Personal information and data protection in our school

    Our school holds a lot of personal information – about pupils, parents, teachers etc, and the new General Data Protection Regulation is the law that says how we can hold, use and store it.  We’ve always been very careful with the personal data we hold and we’ll continue to have the highest standards under the new laws.

    We have a new school wide Privacy Notice which tells you what personal information we collect and hold, what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for as well as other important information.

    We’ve updated our Data Protection Policy and you can read the new policy HERE

    The new law gives people more rights about how their personal information is handled.  You can find out more about this on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website HERE. If you want to use one of your new rights please contact the school here and one of our team will be in touch with you. We have appointed Grow Partners Ltd, who are supported by a specialist team of Schools Data Protection Advisers and our Data Protection Officer is Claire Mehegan, who can be contacted by email: claire.mehegan@london.anglican.org or via the school office.

    Please rest assured that our school knows how important your and your child’s information is, and takes all appropriate measures to make sure it is kept safe and secure, processed lawfully and fairly and only shared with people that the law allows us to.

    Data Subject Request Form

    Request for Disclosure of Personal Data - data Protection Act 2018 - Schedule 2 Part 1 5(3)

    Request for Disclosure of Personal Data - Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 2 Part 1 2(1)

     

    FEATURED
    CONTENT